enquiry
*By clicking on the submit button, I agree to receive a call and/ or email from Finolex or its authorised representative(s) as per the calling guidelines available & also agree to website’s Terms and Privacy Policy

Terms And Conditions

Privacy Policy

Privacy policy of Finolex Industries Limited in accordance with Rule 4 of Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 under the Information Technology Act, 2000.

By submitting his/her Information to Finolex Industries Limited (FIL), the the information provider will be treated as having given his/her permission for processing the same in a manner provided in this policy. 

Introduction

At Finolex Industries Limited (FIL), FIL respects the privacy of individual and is committed to take reasonable precautions to protect information consisting of Personal information and `Sensitive Personal Data or Information’ (SPDI) of such information provider and comply with all legal, regulatory and/or contractual obligations related to privacy. FIL has adopted the “Privacy by Default” principles in its approach to data privacy i.e. privacy of data and information is upheld first by default.

This policy covers the processing, storage and access to Information as required under lawful and/or contractual activities with FIL or otherwise required in the normal course of business. It describes FIL’s policies and procedures on the collection, usage and disclosure of Information provided/received by natural persons and meets the requirements established under:

• The Information Technology Act, 2000 – Section 43A;
• The Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011.

1. Scope

This policy applies to all all persons who provide their SPDI to FIL.

2. Information covered by this Policy

This policy applies to Information collected and processed by FIL consisting of following:

2.1 Personal information is SPDI that could reasonably allow SPDI provider to be identified. Personal information may consist of full name, personal contact numbers, residential address, email address, gender or date of birth. While information such as date of birth in isolation may not be enough to uniquely identify the SPDI provider, a combination of full name and date of birth may be sufficient to do so.

2.2 Sensitive personal data or information (“SPDI”) is such personal information that is collected, received, stored, transmitted or processed by FIL, consisting of:

• Name of the individual
• Address of the individual
• E-mail address or phone or other contact details
• Age
• Password;
• Financial information such as bank account or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details;
• Physical, physiological and mental health condition;
• Sexual orientation;
• Medical records and history;
• Biometric information;
• Any detail relating to the above personal information categories as provided to FIL for providing service; and
• Any of the information received under above personal information categories by FIL for processing, stored or processed under lawful contract or otherwise.

Please note that any information that is freely available or accessible in public domain or furnished under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law for the time being in force shall not be regarded as SPDI.

3. Purpose

FIL shall collect and use Information for legitimate business purposes in order:

• that a SPDI provider may download product information, order products and take advantage of certain other features provided by FIL;
• to provide information or interactive services through this website or in any other way, to the SPDI provider’s e-mail address or, where the SPDI provider wishes it to be sent by post, to the SPDI provider’s postal address;
• to seek the SPDI provider’s feedback or to contact the SPDI provider in relation to the services offered on FIL’s website or in any other social media or in any other way;
• to process orders or applications submitted by the SPDI provider;
• to administer or otherwise carry out FIL’s obligations in relation to any agreement that the SPDI provider may have with FIL;
• to anticipate and resolve problems with any goods or services supplied to the SPDI provider;
• to create products or services that may meet the SPDI provider’s needs;
• to process and respond to requests, improve FIL’s operations, and communicate with SPDI providers about FIL’s products, services and businesses; and
• to allow the SPDI providers to subscribe to FIL’s news alerts.
• to allow call centres/ authorised representatives of FIL to make calls and /or email to ensure the SPDI provider finds the information satisfactory and also to impart product knowledge, inform about promotional offers irrespective of the fact that you have registered yourself under DND or DNC or NCPR service (This will override registry on DND/NDNC) and may seek feedback to further improve our offers and or services.

4. Collection of Information

Only minimum Information required to meet the purposes mentioned in this policy shall be collected from the SPDI providers. Neither FIL nor its representatives shall be responsible for the authenticity of such Information provided by the SPDI providers. As normal business practice, FIL may collect Information in order to enable the secure online authentication, interaction and transaction with natural persons. This may include the installation of cookies and the collection of other session data.

5. Access, Correction of Information and withdrawal of consent

Any modifications / corrections required to the Information can be carried out. In the event SPDI provider is unable to do so due to lack of functionality in FIL’s website and / or the SPDI provider wants to withdraw his / her consent to provide SPDI, the SPDI provider may contact the Grievance officer, the details whereof are provided in clause 9 of this policy.

6. Retention, Processing and storage of Information:

6.1 FIL shall retain Information for only as long as necessary to meet legal or regulatory requirements or for legitimate business purposes as mentioned in this policy.

6.2 FIL has implemented required security practices and standards in line with the global standards and have a comprehensive documented information security program and policy in place, which contains managerial, technical, operational and physical security control measures that commensurate with the information assets being protected with FIL’s nature of business. It is being reviewed periodically to keep pace with business, technology and regulatory changes.

7. Disclosure of Information

7.1 FIL shall not use or disclose Information for purposes other than as mentioned in this policy, except with the consent of SPDI providers providing such Information or as required by law. However, FIL may be legally required to disclose the Information in the following cases:


• Where the disclosure is necessary for compliance of a legal obligation;
• Where mandated under the law by government agencies to disclose such Information.
• The SPDI provider has an option of unsubscribing to our marketing related information and they can unsubscribe at any time.

7.2 Where necessary, FIL may disclose Information to business partners or third parties during the normal course of business for the purposes mentioned in this policy. In such cases, FIL will only share Information related data when FIL is assured that:


•The Information is processed legitimately and appropriately by the business partner or third party in line with the established consent or in line with legal requirements.
• The business partner or third party has adopted a reasonable and equivalent level of security practices and procedures to ensure security of the Information shared.
• FIL would not be selling the SPDI collected to any other party.

8. Cookies

From time to time, we may use a standard technology called a “cookie”. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on a computer or other device and is used to identify the user or device and to collect information. Cookies are typically assigned to one of four categories, depending on their function and intended purpose: necessary cookies, performance cookies, functional cookies, and cookies for marketing purposes. A cookie cannot retrieve any other data from your hard drive, pass on computer viruses, or capture your e-mail address. Currently, websites use cookies to enhance the user’s visit; in general, cookies can securely store a user’s ID and password, personalize home pages, and identify which parts of a site have been visited. It is possible to set your browser to inform you when a cookie is being placed. This way you have the opportunity to decide whether to accept the cookie. By showing how and when our visitors use on FIL web site or otherwise, this information can help us to improve our site on a continual basis.

When you view FIL’s web site, we may store some data on your computer in the form of a "cookie" to automatically recognize your PC next time you visit. Cookies can help us in many ways, for example, by allowing us to tailor a Web site to better match your interests or to store your password to save you having to re-enter it each time. If you do not wish to receive cookies, please configure your Internet browser to erase all cookies from your computer's hard drive, block all cookies or to receive a warning before a cookie is stored.

9. Feedback or Concern

For feedback or concern, if any, kindly contact:
Email Id: drp@finolexind.com

Legal Notice

VISITORS TO THIS WEB SITE OF FINOLEX INDUSTRIES LIMITED (FIL) ARE BOUND BY THE FOLLOWING TERMS AND CONDITIONS ("TERMS") SO PLEASE READ THESE CAREFULLY BEFORE CONTINUING TO USE THIS SITE. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH ANY OF THESE TERMS, PLEASE DO NOT USE THIS SITE. IF YOU HAVE ANY QUESTIONS ABOUT THESE TERMS, PLEASE CONTACT investors@finolexind.com

Disclaimer of Warranties, Inaccuracies or Errors | FIL Disclaimer | Availability | Third Party Interaction and Links to Third Party Sites | Copyrights | Trademarks | General Terms and Conditions | Applicable Law and Jurisdiction

Disclaimer Of Warranties, Inaccuracies Or Errors

  1. Although FIL tries to ensure that all information and recommendations, whether in relation to the products, services, offerings or otherwise (hereinafter "Information") provided as part of this website is correct at the time of inclusion on the web site, FIL does not guarantee the accuracy of the Information. FIL makes no representations or warranties as to the completeness or accuracy of Information.
  2. FIL makes no commitment to update or correct any Information that appears on the Internet or on this web site.
  3. Information is supplied upon the condition that the persons receiving the same will make their own determination as to its suitability for their purposes prior to use or in connection with the making of any decision. No Information at this web site shall constitute an invitation to invest in FIL or any affiliates. Any use of this website or the Information is at your own risk. Neither FIL and FIL affiliates, nor their officers, employees or agents shall be liable for any loss, damage or expense arising out of any access to, use of, or FIL upon, this website or the Information, or any website linked to this website.
  4. Nothing contained herein is to be construed as a recommendation to use any product, process, equipment or formulation, in conflict with any INTEL, or otherwise and FIL makes no representation or warranty, express or implied that, the use thereof will not infringe any patent, or otherwise.

THIS WEBSITE IS PROVIDED TO YOU ON AN "AS IS" AND "WHERE-IS" BASIS, WITHOUT ANY WARRANTY. FIL, FOR ITSELF AND ANY THIRD PARTY PROVIDING MATERIALS, SERVICES, OR CONTENT TO THIS WEBSITE, MAKES NO REPRESENTATIONS OR WARRANTIES, EITHER EXPRESS, IMPLIED, STATUTORY OR OTHERWISE OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, OR NON-INFRINGEMENT OF THIRD PARTY RIGHTS, WITH RESPECT TO THE WEBSITE, THE INFORMATION OR ANY PRODUCTS OR SERVICES TO WHICH THE INFORMATION REFERS. FIL WILL NOT BE LIABLE TO YOU OR ANY THIRD PARTY FOR ANY DAMAGES OF ANY KIND, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO, DIRECT, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, CONSEQUENTIAL OR PUNITIVE DAMAGES, ARISING FROM OR CONNECTED WITH THE SITE, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO, YOUR USE OF THIS SITE OR YOUR INABILITY TO USE THE SITE, EVEN IF FIL HAS PREVIOUSLY BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES.

FIL Disclaimer

FIL have their own separate identities but in this web site we may sometimes use "FIL"we" or "us" when we refer to FIL in general or where no useful purpose is served by identifying any particular FIL company.

  1. FIL controls and operates this web site from India and makes no representation that the materials are appropriate or will be available for use in other locations. If you use this web site from outside the India, you are entirely responsible for compliance with all applicable local laws.
  2. FIL has several websites offering products, services, content and various other functionalities (collectively the "Services") to specific regions worldwide. The Services offered in one region may differ from those in other regions due to availability, local or regional laws, shipment and other considerations. FIL does not make any warranty or representation that a user in one region may obtain the Services from the FIL site in another region and FIL may cancel a user's order or redirect a user to the site for that user's region if a user attempts to order Services offered on a site in another region.
  3. Information that FIL publishes on the World Wide Web may contain references or cross references to FIL products, programs and services that are not announced or available in your country. Such references do not imply that FIL intends to announce such products, programs or services in your country. Consult your local FIL business contact for information regarding the products, programs and services that may be available to you.

Third Party Interaction And Links To Third Party Sites

  1. In your use of the web site, you may enter into correspondence with, purchase goods and/or services from, or participate in promotions of advertisers or sponsors of the web site. Unless otherwise stated, any such correspondence, advertisement, purchase or promotion, including the delivery of and the payment for goods and/or services, and any other term, condition, warranty or representation associated with such correspondence, purchase or promotion, is solely between you and the applicable third party. You agree that FIL has no liability, obligation or responsibility for any such correspondence, purchase or promotion between you and any such third party.
  2. This website may be linked to other websites on the World Wide Web that are not under the control of or maintained by FIL. Such links do not indicate any responsibility or endorsement on our part for the external website concerned, its contents or the links displayed on it. These links are provided only as a convenience, in order to help you find relevant websites, services and/or products that may be of interest to you, quickly and easily. It is your responsibility to decide whether any services and/or products available through any of these websites are suitable for your purposes. FIL is not responsible for the owners or operators of these websites or for any goods or services they supply or for the content of their websites and does not give or enter into any conditions, warranties or other terms or representations in relation to any of these or accept any liability in relation to any of these (including any liability arising out of any claim that the content of any external web site to which this web site includes a link infringes the intellectual property rights of any third party).

Copyrights

FIL have their own separate identities but in this web site we may sometimes use "FIL"we" or "us" when we refer to FIL in general or where no useful purpose is served by identifying any particular FIL company.

  1. This web site contains material, including text, graphics and sound, which is protected by intellectual property rights. All intellectual property rights in this material are either owned by FIL or have been licensed to FIL by the owner(s) of those rights so that it can use this material as part of this web site. FIL retains copyright on all Information, including text, graphics and sound and all trademarks displayed on this web site are owned by FIL or used under licence by FIL affiliates.
  2. You may:

    Use and display the materials on your personal computer only for personal use. FIL grants you a limited, personal, non-exclusive and non-transferable license only for such use. Print copies of the information on this site for your personal use and store the files on your computer for personal use.

  3. You may not:

    Copy (whether by printing off onto paper, storing on disk, downloading or in any other way), distribute (including distributing copies), download, display, perform, reproduce, distribute, modify, edit, alter, enhance, broadcast or tamper with in any way or otherwise use any material contained in the web site except as set out under "You may". These restrictions apply in relation to all or part of the material on the web site; Copy and distribute this information on any other server, or modify or re-use text or graphics on this system or another system. No reproduction of any part of the web site may be sold or distributed for commercial gain nor shall it be modified or incorporated in any other work, publication or web site, whether in hard copy or electronic format, including postings to any other web site.

    Remove any trade mark or other intellectual property notices contained in the original material from any material copied or printed off from the web site; link to this web site; without our express written consent.

Trademarks

The FIL™ and all products and logos denoted with TM are trademarks or registered trademarks of FIL or its affiliates. FIL trademarks may not be used in connection with any product or service that is not a FIL product or service.

General Terms And Conditions

The FIL™ and all products and logos denoted with TM are trademarks or registered trademarks of FIL or its affiliates. FIL trademarks may not be used in connection with any product or service that is not a FIL product or service.

  1. FIL does not routinely monitor your postings to the web site but reserves the right to do so. However, in our efforts to promote good citizenship within the Internet community, if FIL becomes aware of inappropriate use of the web site or any of its Services, FIL will respond in any way that, in its sole discretion, FIL deems appropriate. You acknowledge that FIL will have the right to report to law enforcement authorities any actions that may be considered illegal, as well as any information it receives of such illegal conduct. When requested, FIL will co-operate fully with law enforcement agencies in any investigation of alleged illegal activity on the Internet.
  2. Unauthorised use of any materials contained on this web site may violate copyright laws, trademark laws, the laws of privacy and publicity, certain communications statutes and regulations and other applicable laws and regulations. You alone are responsible for your actions or the actions of any person using your user name and/or password. As such, you shall indemnify and hold FIL and its officers, directors, employees, affiliates, agents, licensors, and business partners harmless from and against any and all loss, costs, damages, liabilities, and expenses (including attorneys' fees) incurred in relation to, arising from, or for the purpose of avoiding, any claim or demand from a third party that your use of the web site or the use of the web site by any person using your user name and/or password (including without limitation your participation in the posting areas) violates any applicable law or regulation, or the rights of any third party.
  3. FIL reserves the right to terminate access to this web site at any time and without notice. Further this limited license terminates automatically, without notice to you, if you breach any of these Terms. Upon termination, you must immediately destroy any downloaded and printed materials.
  4. FIL may change the terms and conditions and disclaimer set out above from time to time. By browsing this web site you are accepting that you are bound by the current terms and conditions and disclaimer and so you should check these each time you revisit the web site.
  5. FIL may change the format and content of this web site at any time.
  6. FIL may suspend the operation of this web site for support or maintenance work, in order to update the content or for any other reason.
  7. Personal details provided to FIL through this web site will only be used in accordance with our privacy policy. Please read this carefully before going on. By providing your personal details to us you are consenting to its use in accordance with our privacy policy.
  8. If you have a question or complaint, please contact us at investors@finolexind.com.

FIL reserves all other rights.

Applicable Law And Jurisdiction

These terms and conditions are governed by and to be interpreted in accordance with laws of India, without regard to the choice or conflicts of law provisions of any jurisdiction. You agree, in the event of any dispute arising in relation to these terms and conditions or any dispute arising in relation to the web site whether in contract or tort or otherwise, to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts located at Pune, India for the resolution of all such disputes.